Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

High BP during pregnancy. Is it good to deliver premature baby in this condition?

Hi, My sister in law is between 30 - 31 weeks old pregnant. But unfortunately her BP is around 160 and doctors suggested that baby growth has been reduced by 500gms and now the baby weight is only 1.2kg and they are suggesting her to get delivered within 2 to 3 days as the baby s heart is fluctuating.. How far it is good to go for premature baby in this situation
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

AT 30 weeks the baby's main aim is to put on weight, most of his/her organs are developed and the last trimester is the weight gain trimester. If the weight gain and growth is being compromised then delivery may be the best option.
Significant progress has been made in the care of the preterm baby, at this gestational age the baby will still be developing his/her full lung function and this may be compromised, for this reason he or she will likely require oxygen support.

For you sister in law the doctors may be worried about pre-eclampsia or eclampsia, the only cure for this is delivery of the baby.

I hope everything works out well for you sister in law and the baby
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Kalyan Datta's  Response
The doctor on the ground is the best judge here. It could have been better had the baby been 33 weeks or more. Colour doppler of the baby's umbilical and brain vessels and a test called Non-Stressed Test (NST)can give better idea about the acuteness of the baby's condition. Weight of baby between 1.5 to 2.0 kg would have been less riskier. But if the mother is percieving regular baby movements, and the NST is reactive and the colour doppler shows good diastolic flow then the pregnancy could be stretched for another 10-14 days under close supervision. If mother does not have other risks - PET/HELLP/biochemical then BP of 160 per se may not be harmful by itself. Thre are too many ifs and buts here, so I would advice you to go with the treating doctor and trust his/her judgement.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
If there is such indication, termination can be done.
But, it is dangerous for both the baby and mother to continue pregnancy. So, you have to teaming te it.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor