Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

High BP, diabetes, painful limbs and scrotum. Done CT scan, MRI scan, US. What may be wrong?

hi,im 58 year old man who has daibetes and high blood pressure .Since last 6 monthes i have been in alot of pain.My pain started frm right side of lower abdominal then on both sides.Then i had pain in my limbs and soctrum and now in my buttocks .I cant drive because it hurts to sit in that position.I have lost 12 kgs in this last 6 months.My weight is 55kg.I have gone to various doctor orthopedic ,neurologists,Rheumatologists and many other doctors.they all made me do CT SCANS, MRI ,ULTRASOUND AND XRAYS,NERVE CONDUCTION TEST but still cant daignose my disease.Im so weak right now that my leg muscles have finished.I move with alot of difficulty.pL someone help me.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The picture is suggestive of problem of spine or urinary tract...
It is rather intriguing that no cause was found in spite of of so many investigations...

Unintentional weight loss of more than 10 Kg is a serious matter / and is an indication for more investigations...
You may need colonoscopy
Some investigations may have to be repeated after some time.
You need continued follow up
Getting admitted to a Multi-Speciality tertiary care Hospital (all under one roof) - may be a better find the elusive cause.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor