Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

High BP, chest and shoulder pain, worse on walking. Taking labetalol, lisinopril. Treatment?

I am currently taking Labetalol 200mg 2 plills 2x a day , Lisinopril 20mg 1x ,procardia xl 60mg 2x a day for high blood pressure, still experiencing left chest and shoulder pain, get worse when walking or doing and exercise EKG , Stress test blood work all normal, 5visit to ER admitted 3 times for Stage 3 or 4 hypertension
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You have unstable angina.To confirm blockage on coronary artery you need CT Angiogram.
The hypertension is one of the risk factor to develop coronary artery disease.
Your Hypertension medicines to be finely tuned to get it under control.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor