Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

High BP, bronchitis. Taking Amtas-M-50, olmezest 40. Side effects of medication?

sir, my mother is a patient of acute high BP since last 20yrs.Off lately she has been diagnosed with bronchitis as well. Please confirm can we continue to give her Amtas-M-50/ olmezest 40. Also please tell what are the side effects of taking these medicines for such a lomng time. Can long continuous usage of these medicines can also lead to bronchitis?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  837
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi sir,
Amtas m 50 is amlodipine and metoprolol , olmezest is olmesatan.
As she has developed bronchitis please stop metoprolol it's a beta blocker it has a potency to cause bronchospasm, so better to stop it , don't stop it abruptly tapper the dose for few days and then stop.
I advice u to continue both amlodipine and olmesatan .
Don't worry everything will be alright.
Bye take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor