Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

High BP and cholesterol, advised amloguard, storfib. Feeling lazy, tired with gastric. Is it usual symptoms ?

Hi, I am having high blood pressures and high on cholesterol . My doc has recommended amloguard 5mg for bp and storfib for my cholesterol and cap. Quzo. I am taking these medicines regularly but I am feeling very lazy and gastric. I feel more tired and would not like to move from my bed. Is it usual symptoms as I have started taking this med 5 days back. Ple reply.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
medicine to control cholesterol has some side effect of fatigue , muscle pain and lazzyness ,
consult your doctor and adjust your medicine ,
take medicine after food to prevent gastritis ,
also adopt healthy life style
eat high fibre , low cholesterol food ,
avoid fried , junk food , avoid sweets
do regular exercise
restrict your salt intake , avoid extra table salt
do some stress relaxing yogas
take care
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor