Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

High BP. Taking concor, having clot formation, prescribed ecospirin. BP returned to normal. Continue ecosprin?

hi sir i am a 32 year old man i have BP form the age of 23 and so i was taking tablet called concor 5 mg since then and when i 25 years i had a trouble of cloat due over strain in a JIM since then my doctor advised me to take ecospirin along with concor 5 and i have continued taking both the medicine for 2 years but i have discontinued ecospirin and started swimming and jogging in a regular basis so now my BP is normal but my question is should i have to continue ecospirin or insted of ecospirin can i take natural blood thinner like garlic
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

It would have been better if you have mentioned the site of clot formation as well as the reasons for occurrence. Your treating doctor would have known that.

There are no scientific evidences to suggest natural products like garlic would prevent future episodes of clot.

I suggest you to consult your physician and restart ecosprin. You may also discuss about the events/causes that triggered the clot occurrence in the past and if any other precautions needs to be taken.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor