Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

High BP. On perindopril, amlodipine, bendroflumethiazide. Continue?

I am prescribed before for perindopril 4 mg combination with amlodipine 5 mg, for two yrs, last month my blood pressure was high , so they increase my perindopril to 8 mg with amlodipine, but as I observe although my bp settled a bit but still diastolic of above 90, went to Gp , prescribed me to start bendroflumethiazide 2.5 mg with 8 mg perindopril ,then stop my amlodipine , actually I was prescribed this bendroflumethiazide alone, with no other combination of 5 yrs ago, they only stop it because my potassium was below normal, so it it ok to take this perindopril with bendroflumethiazide? I'm worried coz of my potassium again, thanks...
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
perindopril should have been incresed to 8mg after a month of starting to give good result along with amlodipine.
As of now the combination can still be continued and it may take over a month to control with new dosage, and if diastolic remains above 90 then bendroflumethazide may be added safely under cover of pottasium supplements(PoTKLOR),but first wait for perindopril and amlodipine response for 6 weeks
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor