Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

High BP. ECG shows normal sinus rhythm, non specific ST abnormality. Matter of concern? <br>

I am 45 years old male human being. My BP ( Blood pressure ) detected 150/98 which is reduced to 140/90 now. I went for ECG test today morning. The report shows as follows: QRS: 90 ms QT/QTC: 390/429 ms PR: 146 ms P: 110 ms RR/PP: 818/820 ms P/QRS/T: 45/32/34 deg Interpretation: Normal sinus rhythm , non specific ST abnormality Is there anything to worry???? Please advice & give proper guidance...
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
your b.p. readings suggest stage 1 hypertension so you have to start medications and start life style modification now onwards . it will help you in preventing from heart attack risk.
And your ecg report suggest normal only . But as you are 45 years better under go treadmill test once.once
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor