Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

High AST and ALT levels. Have diabetes, high triglycerides and hypertension. Should I be worried about my liver?

I just got blood work back and my AST is 42 and my ALT is 68. I am type 2 diabetic and have an A1c of 7.9 (it has been much, much better - last year it was 6.4). I am currently taking 50 mg once a day of hydrochlorothiazide for hypertension (working very well) and 144 mg per day of tricor for high tryglycerides (currently reading is 159). Question: should I be concerned about my liver , and if so, what might be wrong? Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Individuals with type 2 diabetes have a higher incidence of liver function test abnormalities than individuals who do not have diabetes. Mild chronic elevations of transaminases ( liver enzymes ) often reflect underlying insulin resistance

The liver helps maintain normal blood glucose concentration in the fasting and postprandial states. Loss of insulin effect on the liver leads to glycogenolysis and an increase in hepatic( liver ) glucose production. 
Do's for you 
1...Stop alcohol,if you are taking
2.. Control your blood sugar levels meticulously and keep your HBA1c levels below
3.. Apart from anti diabetic drugs,resort to regular aerobic exercises
4.. Reduce your calories,bring our weight down and be in your BMI range

There is no medicine for these high levels of liver enzymes.
Don't worry about these liver enzymes,as they shall be all right with proper approach.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor