Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

High AST, ALT levels, pregnant. Hepatitis-B test negative. History of pre-eclampsia. Causes for elevated levels?

Hello, Im 35 and 13 weeks pregnant. My ALT/AST levels were 79 and 37 last week. 2 months ago they were very well under the normal range. I have a history of Pre-eclampsia and HELLP syndrome and I also tested negative for Hepatitis B . I got the Flu 2 months ago. Could that have increased the levels? Will diet make a difference
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
the past history of pre eclampsia and HELLP syndrome are very important to be signaled to your treating obstetrician. This exposes you certainly to a higher probability of having the same symptoms in subsequent pregnancies, demanding a more keener followup. Raised ASAT and ALAT early in pregnancy in this case are not very surprising and require a very keen follow up. Drugs not prescribed by your physician should highly be avoided. The flu certainly cannot be responsible for raised ASAT/ALAT levels 2 months later.
A keen liver function test, blood pressure, kidney function and ultrasound monitoring are keys issues in the followup. I suggest you comply to the prescriptions of your obstetrician and never fail to signal any abnormal feelings in case they do come up.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor