Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Hiccups and feeling blockade of chest

Often, when I start eating I sort of have a few hiccups and the feeling of a blockage in my chest . At its worst, I can t swallow even water. It usually passes after a few minutes, and I think I can help it with deep breaths as I feel it coming on. It is sporadic, though my wife believes it happens most when eating bread.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You need to be evaluated to establish the cause of recurrent hiccups. It may be functional without any cause. But sometimes glands in the thorax or a tumour can irritate the phrenic nerve and cause hiccups. Or you could be having oesophageal spasm which is causing difficulty in swallowing. A chest Xray should be done and if further indicated a CT Scan Of chest and endoscopy should be done. In the meanwhile take a tablet of Pantaprozole-40 mgm and a tablet of itopride-150mgm.
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor