Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Hiatus Hernia, severe palpitation, ECG report normal, feels heaviness below throat

I had an successful Laparoscopic surgery for Hiatus Hernia on October, 2011. After that there was as such no complication. Recently I had severe palpitation/ nervousness with sweating. I rush to a nearest doctor and gone through ECG whose findings were normal. At present I am feeling some uneasiness or heaviness below my throat ( esophagus ). Now I want to ask that could there be possibility of further recurrence of hiatus hernia after successful surgery. Or is it some thing else? Pl suggest at the earliest.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
I see your concern about the repair of the hernia but any failure of repair would recur the symptoms you had before but wont be able to produce new once.Though the chances or recurrence is minimal but chance of excessive tightening is more. With the information i can suggest only that the symptoms you described are suggestive of Blood pressure disease, Hypoglycemia, Arrhythmia, including hernia repair complication. The uneasiness below your throat could be a symptom of excessive tightening of the gastric inlet, so get an opinion from the surgeon who performed it. I could be more precise if you provide more information like did you have the similar symptom like the heaviness before surgery,do u have blood pressure/ diabetes, Do u have symptoms of early fatigue/ syncope(blackouts) your age and gender.
Hope this helps. Please revert if you have any doubts.
Thanking you
Dr Samir
Answered: Sat, 2 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor