Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Hiatal hernia, intense pain causing discomfort. Advised surgery post weight reduction. Is it worth waiting?

I was diagnosed with a hiatal hernia that involves my intestines and stomach in my chest . The surgeons I saw felt I was okay to wait to have surgery until I lost weight so that the opening can be repaired and hopefully take. I m concerned now because with every pain I have I m worried something is going wrong. Am I really okay to wait to have surgery? Trying to decide whether to have a second opinion.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
weight loss is advised to go before hiatus hernia surgery but in your case since it is of type 4 hernia so risk of complications are high if surgery is delayed. So you should consult with your doctor over this matter again. Also with laparoscopic technique risk associated with obesity are not too much
Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor