Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hi, I was recently diagnosed with strep throat friday and

Hi, I was recently diagnosed with strep throat friday and they gave me the pennicilin shot. I'm still feeling sick. The only problem I have though is that I'm coughing up phlegm more worse than what I did before today, and it is causing me to vomit up yellow stuff. How long does it take for the shot to kick in and all of this to go away?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Strep throat is a very common problem nowadays. Penicillin is first line of treatment and should be continued according to doctor's suggestion. The question of how long does strep throat last can actually vary from time to time. Average time to get completely recovery can be 7 to 10 days. Sometimes just a few days is enough with proper antibiotic. If it persists longer then notify your doctor as sometimes antibiotics are resistant and should be replaced by another antibiotic.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Himaja Bai Kethavath's  Response
HI, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query here. Strep throat is a condition where the posterior pharyngeal wall is infected with streptococcus bacteria. In general it will take one week to cure. Pencillin is the first line drug to treat strep throat. So you are on the right way of treatment. But its already 5 days past that you got the antibiotic.

Along with the antibiotic if you do salt water gargling- (add a pinch of salt in luke warm water and do the gargling in the morning, evening and after dinner) it will be helpful to you to clear the throat of phlem formation. As you said cough is there and with yellow sputum it means still the infection is there. Probably the antibiotic dose is not enough and you need to continue an antibiotic for 5 to 7 days.

Strep throat may sometimes infect the lungs also which will result in cough with yellow sputum. Hence if possible get a blood check and make an appointment with ENT specialist. The doctor will examine your throat and nasal passages and auscultate your lungs and will come to a diagnosis. If there is a need he may ask you for a chest x-ray.

By the time you consult your doctor please do the gargling and avoid soft cool drinks, cool water, and curd.

Have a soon recovery. Hope this helps you.

Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Strep throat would be associated with symptoms such as sore throat , difficulty swallowing and fever.

The cough and increased mucus secretions are part of the upper respiratory tract infection but the penicillin shot was to treat the sore throat, not these symptoms.

Since the cough is productive, you can consider using a mucolytic which would decrease the viscosity of the secretions and may fasten resolution of your symptoms. You can also use an antihistamine and cough suppresssant, these may come combined in a cough syrup.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Masroor Mir Hussain's  Response
Usually the infection tends to get better as the antibiotics start. This may vary from person to person but usually subsides in a couple of days. However, sometimes the infective organism tend to resistant to the antibiotic and may not resolve after treatment. If your condition worsens you must discuss with your doctor so that necessary changes to the treatment can be made.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor