Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Herpes infection on lips, pimple like wound, unable to eat anything. Prescribed anti-viral tablets. Cure?

helo doctor... my name is XXXXXX... i am now in too much pain due to herpies in my lips and sides of lips. i took dinner with my friend than i have wound on joints of lips... after few days the small pimples like wound having waters are on my lips... i cant eat anything, i used vaseline on them but dr. told me that tont use vaseline he gave me anti viral tabllets not any cream on lips
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Herpes simplex infection is a self limiting one. Usually lasts for 10-14 days in a primary infection (first time infection) and lasts for a week in recurrent infection. If it is very painful antiviral tablets and and cream has to be taken and some antibiotics to prevent the secondary bacterial infection.
Anti viral creams are also available and can be applied over lip as frequently as possible.

If it persists fore more than a month, then one has to look for any immuno-suppression.
Your physician will guide you in this regard.
You will be alright very soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor