Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Herniation at L4-S1 disc, no improvement with several treatments, have continuous upper back pain. Related to disc herniation?

I am having herniation in my L4-S1 disc, this i came to know approx 1 year back when i started feeling back ache.(may due to my long sitting job or my wrong sitting posture ) I am 28 years old with 5.7 height and 58 kg weight. My MRI report shows that it is minor, i gone through several medications , approx 3 months bed rest and approx 15-20 days physiotherapy . But till date I am not recovered completely. When ever i feel severe pain it spread upto thighs, else mild pain persist all the time in my lower back. Along with this, i am having pain in my upper back also, some time it become very severe and it become hard for me even to laid down on bed on any position. Is this problem is also related to my disc herniation? Please suggest what to do next. I avoid any pain killers, i improve my diet with milk, non-veg, dry-fuits, not sure if this all help me out in heeling my problem.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Treatment for disc herniation depends on many factors and based on all that the treament strategy in made. Important factors considered are symptoms, age, activity and presence of worsening symptoms of the patient.
Now treatment modulity available for this condition are many and most of the time it is started with the conservative step. Most of the time if it is not very complicated and impairing than rest and activity modification, application of ice and heat, physiotherpay, using of pain killers are done in the initial stage to control the condition. But this is not going to permanently cure this condition.
After all this if it is not working than steroid is also used first in the form of oral dosage and than epidural steroidal injections.
After this only the role of surgery is there which is the last resort to contro and cure the condition.
Taking you age in consideration and activity level I think you can avoid surgery and can cotnrol your condition with the more conservative treament. but if it is not wotking than you can think for the surgery also.
hanks and take care.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
hi welcome to health care magic forum.You are 28 years old, 58 k.g weight, so far it is O.K , for you age and weight, your height is not proportional. probably that is the reason why you are not getting relief with the treatment. Spread of pain to the theigh and upper back could be relative contraction of muscles, or apprehension.
Probably you are not following the advise of your doctor, you told you are avoiding the pain killers. you can stop centrally acting pain killers, but should use peripharally acting ones as they have the proparty of muscle relaxation, which help in relaxation of all relative muscles. when there is no muscle contraction there will be no pain. Rubificients also play a major role in muscle relaxation,and pain relief.
Besides i advise you to follow some non medical procedures for relief. Diversion procedures as meditation, hearing music, reading books may help you relax, of the situation.
Diet procedures. Strectly avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, fish, and other sea foods as they tend to increase the pain.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts, milk, meat, fruits, juices, and dry fruits. to improve blood, health, and stamina to withstand pains.
Take cream, ghee, cheese, fatty foods, to increase body and weight. Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor