Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Herniated disc shrunk by itself, pain subsided. Should I get surgery?

Hi i am about to under spinal fusion on my lower spin! I herniated my disc a few years ago underwent to steriod injection with some to no improvement , although the disc itself has shrunken my pain has all of a sudden subsided. I have always been flexible and fit , im not taking drugs everyday for the pain am just trying to stay fit and healthy. I went back to my surgeon today with my concerns and he said wait abit and see how you go. Don t rush into surgery if you are having doubts. What are your thoughts? should i do it now just to get it out of the way while i am young and fit or see what happens in the future? Not that im looking to get pregnant in the forseable future but what if it happens? While i be in a while chair due to pain from the herniation. ? I also have some DDD, in the discs? with the disc above the herniated one is torn but i do feel i mange quite well in day to day life. I am a veterinary nurse so i do do alot of lifting and twisting, hence how the herniation came about. but the fact that im doing well at the present time. . should i just wait and see what happens? ive never had surgery before. . so are my doubts just nerves to having surgery? Please help, thanks Steph from New Zealand
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Radiologist 's  Response

Pain is the major determinant for you to have a surgery. Now that it subsided, well it would be wise to just wait and see. Surgery is the ultimate management but if the condition can be managed consrvatively then it is the ideal thing to do. Just be careful on your body mechanics at work, be aware that you have problem in your back.

Thanks and be well.

Dr. Eric
Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor