Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Herniated disc at C4-5, have tissue on shoulders post treatment, huge crease around bra strap causing disfiguring look. Any insights?

I know that I have a herniated disc (protruded, actually) at C4-5; I also had a discectomy with fusion at C5-6 four years ago, with some relief but also have continued radiculopathy , mainly in my left arm (also possible MS diagnoses - working on that). I also went to physical therapy last summer/fall - to the best I have ever been to, and I know I need to get back to him. However, I just have really, really noticed lately that the tissue on top of my shoulders - leading from the sides of the neck down to the tip of the shoulders, however, with a huge crease where my bra strap has laid for several, several years, is SO inflamed on both sides. It is getting to the point that it is disfiguring looking. I know during PT that he actually grabbed this muscle for intense massage, and it did help the pain I was having. But I never noticed it help the actual disfigurement. Any insights?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in both the shoulders is likely to be due to a muscle sprain and the disfigurement is likely to be related to an uneven fat disposition. You can get your self examined from an orthopedician to rule out any shoulder joint malalignment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Acupressure Specialist Dr. A.K.Sangal,M.D (Acu.&Mag.)'s  Response
you r advice to place a south pole of med. power magnet to paining shoulder for half an hour twice a day for 15 days to reduce pain.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor