Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Hepatomegaly with grade 2 fatty infiltration, high SGOT and SGPT levels. Need treatment?

Dear Doctor
I have hepatomegaly with grade II fatty infilteration, 15.8 cm span of liver showing increased parenchymal echotexture suggestive of fatty changes, SGPT (ALT) 79 and SGOT(AST) 45 as per ultrasound and blodd test. Kindly tell how serious is this condition and treatment/lifestyle change etc. I am a non alcoholic vegetarian men of 44 year.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Fatty liver becomes quite common disease in modern society. This condition is caused by liver cells degeneration and liver overload by the fat.
Fatty liver can be caused by alcohol intake, severe medicines intake or due to bad diet (fatty foods).
Luckily it is reversible condition and it is possible to regenerate the liver. However, fatty liver can lead to liver cirrhosis which is not reversible.

I suggest you to change your dietetic habits. Avoid fatty foods, spicy foods, soft drinks, alcohol. Increase fiber rich products, vegetables, fishes intake. You should also have checked blood level of cholesterol and triglycerides and if increased, statins should be prescribed by your doctor.

Ultrasound and liver tests should be repeated in a 3 months or so.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
As you are non alchoholic,these changes are due to infection due to contaminated food or water which affected the liver.
It will come down gradually.
Please do not eat oily food,outside food.
Nothing to worry.
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor