Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Hepatomegaly, hepatosplenomegaly positive. Low hemoglobin, High serum Ferritin, low platelet count. Swollen lymphs. Sugar levels low. Further treatment?

Reports indicated Hapatomegaly+++, and Hepatosplenomegaly positive.Low hemoglobin - 6.7, High sr.Ferritin - 644, and low platelet count - 69,000. No heart disease, No Cholestrol abnormal levels. There are Swollen Throat lymphs. Patient is losing her conscious for few minuts. Her sugar levels are low. Please advise for further investigation and treatment.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
She neds to find the exact cause of liver damage and do liver biopsy if necessary. these are serious symptoms and many causes can be considered. Most common are infections, cirrhosis or viral hepatitis. Some metabolic diseases too. She needs to follow hepatoprotecgtive diet till symptoms subside and consider splenectomy if low patelet count persists.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor