Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Hepatitis infection, jaundice. Taking udiliv, pantocid. Elevated alkaline phosphate levels. Treatment?

hello sir..i am 19 year old ,i am suffering from hepatitis A and jaundice from 30 days . i am taking medicine udiliv 300 , higado-l , pantocid and wysolone 5mg. my blood report shows an increase level in SAPT/ ALT -119 , ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE -790 U/L AND BILIRUBIN 7.1 U/L. SAPT/ALT AND BILIRUBIN level has gone down from previous level i.e 2898 u/l and 14 u/l respectively ......BUT I WANT TO KNOW THAT WHY ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE LEVEL IS GONE HIGH . In the beginning it was at normal level i.e 280 u/l and its gradually increase to 790. please tell me is it because of medication or any thing else?? thanking you
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  305
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I Am Dr. Das
Alkaline phosphatase may increase in cholestatic jaundice. In Hepatitis A in later stage it may get increased. But it is not due to drugs. Your drugs all are ok except Wysolonee. I did not know whether it has any effect on hepatitis or not.It is impractical to give these type of drugs.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor