Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Hepatitis b with non active hbv virus

hi ,my husband had skin problem so we went doctor ,he found that ha had hepatitis b positive further they tested hbeag not detected, hbv dna not detected,igg hcv not detected,hcv rna not detected,non replicatine infection.the doctor said don t worry about this the virus is not alive,just he is takinf tablet for bp(telsartan).saptlin for cholestro,other than this he is not having any problem,i want to know about this,any further test he requirred please advise me what i have to do for this?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,   ,  
  User's Response
non replicating infection means that though the virus is present in blood it is not growing or multiplying. gastroenterologist told you not to worry as these reports indicate presence of virus in blood but it has not caused any damage whatsoever to the body.
what is important here is regular follow up (as mentioned by my colleagues) to pick any damage at an early stage.
also to prevent transmission to the partner through intercourse by using barrier protection.
hepatitis B infection with such reports as your husbands would need no treatment.only folllow up.
hope this is helpful.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Pulmonology Dr. Arun's  Response
Almost a million individulas in india are HbsAg positive
Your husband has non replicating infection
Just keep him under followup of a gasteroenteologist
He needs blood tests atleast once in 6-12 months
Avoid alcohol, fat, oily foods.

Take care
Make sure you are vaccinated and use barrier contraception.
Dr Arun
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Do nothing as for now.
after 6 months you can check liver function tests and hbv dna load.
both these tests can be repeated 6 monthly to see if the virus has started multiplying, in that case the viral load counts would increase.
hope this clears your query.
wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
relax. it is not life threatening situation.
there is no problem if the viral counts are not increasing . it is good that the virus is not active. if it increases means that the virus has started multiplying. increased in viral numbers can then slowly start damaging liver. below a certain limit nothing needs to be done , even for slow multiplication. but if viral loads croos a certain number and there are changes in liver enzymes as found on blood tests doctor will start him on tablets to slow down the multiplication. this will prevent further liver damage. as these medicines can have some side-effects on long run they are not started for all patients unless needed.
cholestrol tablet can rarely cause changes in liver enzymes. but in your case you need not worry about it as you will be checking your liver enzyme levels 6 monthly as such also.
just keep a regular followup with your doctor. nothing more to do as for now.
relax . take care
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
dear suganya
when we say viral load is not increasing means that the virus is inactive and not multiplying. this is good as it will not cause any problems.
if it increases it means that the virus has started multiplying. in such a state it can cuse damage to the liver which is assessed by doing liver function tests.
so when we test liver function test , dna vira load 6 monthly we can find out earliest changes in its state.
inactive stage of disease is not life threatening. relax.
and when virus becomes active there are medicines to stop its multiplication and slow the liver damage. so all is under control right now.
regarding cholestrol lowering tab , they can cause increase in liver enzymes in few patients , but as we would be checking values 6 monthly we are not likely to miss it.
so relax. take care
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, all these test are -ve then your hubby has not suffering from Hepatitis B. so there is no need of any other test. do not worry about it.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor