Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Hepatitis C survivor on interferon vomiting blood. MRI showing nodules on the liver. Cancer?

Hi My sister was rushed to the ER vomiting blood and melena. She is a 30 yr Hep C survivor without interferon . She decided to go the holistic route. MRI yesterday indicated nodules on her liver without concern for mets. She is scheduled for liver biopsy of nodules tomorrow. How concerning is this for liver cancer? She is presently asymptomatic from original ER symptoms. Also having CT scan tomorrow. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HCV induces chronic infection in 50 to 80% of cases.In rare cases infection can clear without treatment.
Most of the infected cases show minimal or no symptoms during the initial few decades of infection.
About 10 to 30 % of cases develop liver cirrhosis over 30 years of infection and those who develop cirrhosis have 20 times chances of developing liver cancer and this becomes 100 times more if a person drinks alcohol.

Since your sister is suffering from hepatitis C for past 30 years and has not taken any treatment,the chances of hepatocellular carcinoma are very high.This can however be confirmed only by liver biopsy.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor