Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hepatitis C positive. Treatment started with pegintron, ribavirin. Virus still present in blood. Worried about health?

Hi. My father is of 49 year age. He has hepatitus c positive since year 2004 with genotype 3. In 2005, he was treated with Pegasys with ribavirin for 6 months but unfortunately the treatment was not successfull. Again after break of 7 years his treatment was started 6 months before with Pegintron with Ribavirin. Doctor suggested that the treatment will last for a year. After 6 months, the virus is still present in the blood with the Real time PCR quantitative1600 IU/ml. At the start of treatment it was 922,812 IU/ml. My family is too much worried about him. Kindly guide....?Are results satisfactory?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the treatment information every things look pretty good.

(1) Let me give you some information about clinical trial for genotype-3 treatment, it shows that 24 week treatment only cures 65% of patients so in order to achieve or cover the complete 100% case it need to have 40 weeks treatment, so in theory we will be able to cure 100% cases. But we are taking year worth of medicine will cure you from HEP-C WITH 130% result, hope it makes sense, if not try to read it again, More over in simple words you will be cured completely even before 12 months of medication but YOU ARE a reoccurrence case so taking medication for 12 months is a great option.

(2) Now let talk about the PCR- IT REDUCED BY MANY FOLDS from 922,812 IU/ml to 1600 IU/ml. Its the best result one can have.
So from that estimate the PCR Will be near zero in next 3 months but please continue taking medication as physician has asked for, as this is a naught disease and can reoccur if not cured completely .

(3) PLEASE let your family know that things are working fine even better then expected, so their is nothing to worry about and will be as normal as before after 6 months of treatment.

Hope its helps.

Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor