Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hepatitis A infection. Going to the gym, drinking whey protein shakes. Any side effects on liver?

My brother has Hepa A and has been discharged lately from the hospital. He then went back to gym to do his weight lifting or gym exercise after a week. He uses whey protein shake. Is it alright to do this again? Is there any complications or effects on his liver if he will continue doing weight lifting and drinking this protein shake?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Friend.
Hepatitis A is transmitted by faeco oral route.
If he has improved, his liver functions have settled, he can resume his gym.
Ask him to carry his own water to gym.
Regarding protein supplements, see excess of everything is bad.
In relation to hepatitis A, he can consume high protein diet if he has recovered and has no encephalopathy that is disorientation , disturbance in consciousness which may occur during the course of hepatitis A infection, and during that period low protein diet is recommended.
If he has recovered totally he can do his workouts and consume protein supplements in moderated quatities.
Stay Healthy
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor