Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Hepatitis A along with Malaria. Gram negative antigens found in blood. Given Ceftiaxone, Azithromycin. Is the treatment fine?

My child had a Hepatitis A , along with Malaria . He is 3years old. Now (gram -ve) antigens found in his blood. He is hospitalized since last 10 days, and Dr. has started Ceftiaxone 1g with OD dose and Azithromycin 250mg OD dose. Is it the better treatment to cure him or some other medications may be add in the therapy?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Sir.
Malaria is frequently complicated by jaundice, but in your case its also Hepatitis A.
I hope you are sure its hepatitis A, and not simply malarial hepatitis.
He also has gram negative septicaemia in his blood. Sepsis can also contribute to hepatitis.
His blood cultures will guide to the best antibiotic therapy. Provisionally ceftriaxone and azithromycin are fine.
How about his kidney functions and what are his liver function test reports?

Let us know his all investigations so that we can help you by adding more details to our answer.

Hope Your Child Gets well soon..
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor