Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Hepatic parenchymal echogenicity, septated anechoic focus in pancreas, fatty liver, pancreatic cyst

Gud day doc! i am 55 years old. last may 5, i have undergone ultrasound -GB, liver, pancreas and the result was A comparison with the sonogram dated nov 12, 2011 discloseds the same diffuse increase in hepatic parenchymal echogenicity. there is normal visualization of the diaphragm and intrahepatic vessel borders. there are no masses or defects seen. intrahepatic bile ducts and CBD are not dilated. Hepatic vessels are normal. Gallbladder is adequately distended. it displays no internal echoes. GB wall is or normal thickness. no pericholecystic fluid collection is seen. A 1.14x1.0x0.98 cm well defined septated anechoic focus is seen in the body of the pancreas. the rest of the pancreas is normal. impression mild grade 1 fatty liver . pancreatic cyst with borderline features due to the presence of of septation. suggest follow up studies
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  344
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

If you do not have any symptoms and routine health check-up showed pancreatic cyst of small size, then you should have 3-6 monthly repeat sonogram to assess the size of pancreatic cyst. Consult gastro-enterolgist-pancreatic surgeon if you some symptoms related to digestion or there is any change in size, texture of cyst.

Wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor