Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Hemorrhoidectomy done. Anal fissures, bumps inside rectum. Are they hemorrhoids? Can they grow back fast?

Hello- I had a hemorrhoidectomy 2 weeks ago I now have anal fissures and 3 bumps right on the inside of my rectum that are huge and look exactly like hemorrhoids . Tuesday my surgeon wants to give me a fissurectomy. I am not sure is this surgery is going to be as painful as the hemorrhoidectomy and I want to know if the big bumps I have right inside my rectum are hemorrhoids again? Can they grow back that fast?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
If fissure in ano is there then very simple procedure called Lord's method is there and not much painful.
But from your history it seems that you might be having Fistula in ano.
Get examined by your surgeon and get diagnosed.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor