Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Hematoma on the thigh, ultrasound done, have stinging and rash on the site, taking antibiotics. Cause of stinging?

I have a hematoma on my mid thigh on the side (i.e. not the quadricep side) I ve had an ultrasound and the hematoma is in the subcutaneous fat layer. The underlying muscle is unaffected. I did it nearly a month ago and now the area is stinging. I ve developed a rash on the site which my doctor has prescribed a broad spectrum ointment which is anti fungal/antibiotic and has an antihistamine. The rash seems to be getting better I am also taking antibiotics. Why is the hematoma stinging?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Haematoma is collection of blood.
Most of the times,it gets reduced spontaneously ,but gradually.
If it is stinging,ointment does not work.
Please consult a surgeon and get it drained.
It can be done as a outpatient procedure.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor