Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hemarthrosis after a knee dislocation. Had surgery to remove the fragmented bone from patella. Not able to move the leg due to swelling. Recovery period?

Apparently, I have a large hemarthrosis after a knee dislocation. I had surgery to remove fragmented bone from the platella. I have also suffered significant tearing of the quarriceps and patellor tendon . Surgery was one week ago, and I still cannot move my leg due to the swelling/hemarthrosis. Also, I suffer from 6/10 pain when I am not on the pain meds...... How long do such injuries take to heal?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.

Since knee surgery is a major joint surgery, considerable time must be taken for recovery to take place. It may take 3 to 6 months for strength to get back and full joint movements may take upto a year. Please follow up with your surgeon regularly and start physiotherapy when suggested.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor