Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Heels hurt after landing on heels after a jump. Can It be plantar facitis?

Hello Dr.Herrick, Two days ago I jumped off a 3 meter platform, but I forgot to roll, and landed on just my feet . My heels hurt quite badly, and got a bit blue when I went swimming, but then the blueness vanished after 1/2 an hour or so. My right heel still hurts a bit, I was just wondering how it could be... I ve read a little about Plantar Facitis and it matches some* of my symptoms, for example my heel cord hurts. I feel it has gotten a bit better over these two days, I just wanted to know if you had any recomendations.... (I m 14 by the way)
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Thanks for writing
The change in colour around heel following fall suggest something serious. so ,my advice would be get x ray done.
Meanwhile continue with Ice fomentation, rest and limb elevation.
Take care
Dr.chugh, Orthopaedic surgeon
Answered: Mon, 21 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor