Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Heel pain. X-ray, blood tests normal. Advised to take pain killers. But have side effects. Remedy?

hello Doctor! My husband is 29 years old and he is suffering from heel pain for the past three months..he took all the scans, x-ray and blood test that was suggested and everything turned out to be negative. doctors said that he is not having any problem with his bones,nerves. He says he is having pain in the heel ..and that it aches a lot during morning and it fades out automaticaly during post afternoon. what is the only remedy for his pain? Doctors are asking him to take pain killers which im afraid that it would cause any side effect for him..Kindly help
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for visiting HCM.
uSUALLY the heel pain arrises during wake up time and diminishes during ambulant with normal scans and bloodtest denotes Hyperuric. acid states .
again the normal uric acid level varies widely from individual to individual.
The other possibility is due to wearing illfitted footwears.So kindly consult a nearby ortho by keeping these two factors in mind.
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor