Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Heel injury, numbness in toes, tingling in toenail, loss of sensitivity. Has nerve damage occurred?

I recently injured my foot by slipping and hitting a blunt object. I had a deep gash that was about 1/2 inch wide and 1/8 inch deep on the bottom of my foot near the back of my arch close to my heel. I received 4 stitches to close it up. When the injury occurred, all of my toes had a slight numbness or tingling feeling. Several hours after, the tingling went away on all of my toes except for my big toe. I have feeling in my toe but there is a slight tingle or numbness on the bottom, sides, and toenail part of my toe. Could I have done some nerve damage from the injury or could the actual impact have shocked my nerves? Will the feeling come back?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

Yes, the hit you got had damaged the nerves passing by. It would need time for the feeling to come back as nerves are difficult to heal.

Have patience and follow your doctor's advice accurately.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor