Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Heel bruised, damaged, tibialis anterior muscle pain. What X ray to be taken?

I fell off a ladder at work, 12 ft high on a concrete pavement. I landed on my left heel. My heel was very bruised. I have pain in my shin and a burning pain that goes all the way down to the inside of my foot. Took x-rays, and they found nothing. I looked at pictures of the body muscles online and I saw the muscle that is hurting me is called The Tibialis Anterior muscle. My questions are, could this be the muscle that is damaged? What kind of x-rays should I get done to show if there is any damage to this muscle? And what kind of Doctor should I see?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello, if you think it's hurting your tibialis anterior tendon just do foot inversion and try to resist this...if Italians then you confirm the diagnosis. As far as diagnostic test are concerned you can go for a foot MRI. Thank you
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor