Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Heavy smoker. Having flesh coloured bumps on the soft palate. Having sore throat, dry cough. Cancer?

I have am 27 and have been a heavy smoker for the last 10 years. Last night I saw two round flesh colored bumps on my soft palate , to the left of my uvula . I m freaked out it s cancer. Also have sore throat and dry cough that goes away whenever I quit smoking (which I have tried to do several times over the last few years). What could these bumps be?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

First of all let me mention that there can be all kinds of lumps and bumps in the throat and also color changes majority of which turn out to be normal.

Having said that you must realize that since you are a smoker, a constant risk of any cancer is automatically increased in your case and even in this case unless the doctor examines the bumps and or maybe even biopsies them we cannot be sure.

You also have a sore throat which goes away when you quit smoking means that you have a reflux which becomes better when you stop smoking.

In effect it all boils down to your smoking and since you have understood the need to stop you should definitely work towards the complete cessation of smoking gradually

meanwhile stop all spicy, oily food and take balanced healthy diet

Get an ENT consult and get an upper GI endoscopy to get a better picture

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor