Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Heavy smoker. Had three back surgeries for lumbar stenosis. Taking oxycontin. What could be done?

I have had three back surgeries for lumbar stenosis. I've recently been informed that surgeries have not worked. Had fusion of l3,4,5 and three years later fusion apparently never really worked. Not only that but L2 is now in need of fusion, as is S1. Surgery to totally redo past surgeries, fusion, etc and to extend fusion to l2 and s1 is now recommended. This would also require incicision in lower abdomen (front) region as well. I'm told now that as a heavy smoker, my chances for successful fusion were markedly reduced! Wish I had known. I plan to be a non smoker before any other surgery. First...I'm really skeptical about results, and 2nd I'm wondering if I'm just wasting my time...I'm on oxycontin, yet still unable to stand or walk more than 5-10 minutes...and oh yes..I'm scared as hell!!! Any comments?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns
Almost all bck bone surgeries are futile if not done under best surgeon.
Success in the surgeries depends on so many factors because neurons are also involved.
There is nothing skeptical about results, you experienced them earlier.
You should address your anxiety first.
Anxiety and fear will never cure your problems.
But hppiness and joy can reduce the intensity of your problems.
Try to be happy and thank god for all the good thinks that he did to you.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Answered: Mon, 20 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor