Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Heavy sensation behind ears. CT scan, blood work shows no sinus infection. Treatment options?

I have a heavy sensation behind my ear... my doctor said it is because i can not blow my nose . I was originally diagnosed with a sinus infection , but after going to the hospital and getting blood work and a Ct scan I was told there is no infection in my sinuses. But the sensation behind my ear has not stopped. No fever or drainage
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your clinical history regarding feeling of heavy sensation behind the ears and your C.T.scan and blood investigations denies the sinus infection than it favours for Eustachian tube dysfunction.

There is a tubular connection between ear and throat, this is ment for ventillation of middle ear, and it opens during-
(a) Swallowing.
(b) yawing.
(c) Blowing nose against close nostrils.
Mostly this tube gets temporarily blocked in inflammation of throat, but if throat is O.K. this indicates that it is either stenosed or blocked due to chronic throat infections.

For treatment you should take antibiotic, anti inflammatory, decongestant and steam inhalation. If by this treatment you get relief than job is finished .But on the other hand if this conservative treatment fails than myringotomy with grommet insertion will be line of treatment.

Hope this will help you.

With regards.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor