Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Heavy periods with pain, weird clots. Had surgery to separate adhesions, c sections. Further surgery. Worried about?

My periods have been much heavier than usual the past few months and in the first couple of days of each one I've passed a number of weird clots. They're not the usual blood clots - look more like a fleshy tissue. 2-3 inches long and about half inch wide. I've been having alot of pain for past couple of years and have had to stop using tampons and full inter course is too painful. I had surgery two years ago to separate adhesions (I've had 3 c.sections) and I'm waiting for a further surgery to do more of the same. Is this something I should be worried about?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Passage of excessive blood, blood clots and tissue like pieces during menstruation is of concern.
An endometrial curetting / biopsy should be done to know the status of endometrium. uterine lining.
Hyperplasia of endometrium (increase in thickness of endometrium), fibroids, polyps can all lead to excessive bleeding.
A pelvic scan will help to determine the presence of fibroids.
Fibroids are benign growths of the muscle layer of the uterus.
They remain asymptomatic in most of the cases.
When they cause severe symptoms, surgical removal is the treatment of choice.

Regarding your adhesion issue, they are common after surgical procedures done on the uterus.
They are managed by their surgical removal.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor