Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Heavy periods with blood clots. Ultrasound, pap smear normal. Having pelvic discomfort. Reason?

hi i am having heavy periods lately with blood clots . i am 44 yrs old and putting it down to starting the change. i had 2 periods in feb i was putting it down to the moon phase. so i was told. i dont feel to well lately. i had a period last week and everytime i wipe myself there is blood on the tissue . i have had a ultrasound lately on my overies that came back clear. my smear was clear as well tg. there is a history of womb problems on my mothers side and my sisters have some womb issues. i am worried there is alot more going on. i also have some pelvic discomfort today.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

You are already aware of the changes taking place in your body and please do not worry.
The hormone take some time to get balanced during perimenopausal age.
Fact that ultrasound scan and pap smear are normal means that your body is taking a while to adjust itself. No identifiable pathological cause might be there. You could take a consultation from your gynecologist.

Pap smear will show any problems in the cervix region of the uterus and is a standard screening test for females in perimenopausal age group. Glad that you have a normal pap smear.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor