Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Heavy periods, ultrasound shows multiple follicles and tiny fibroid in ovaries. On Implanon. Is this the best birth control ?

HI I have an implanon for last two years. And recently I did an Ultra sound and found that I have multiple follicles in my ovaries and a tiny fibroid too. Also recently I have started getting heavy periods and some times last for weeks. I have two sons and thirty five years old and we are not planing to have any more. Would you reckon this would be the best birth control or is there is any thing that we could look into.

Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Irregular bleeding and heavy bleeding may be due to the Implanon. Since you got multiple follicles in ovary, and heavy periods you can consult your doctor for examination once. All contraceptive methods have there own drawbacks. so discuss with your doctor and select the best for you.
Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries. Wish you good health. Take care.

Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor