Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Heavy periods, prescribed fermodette. Getting headaches and stomach aches. Should it be continued?

my daughter has been prescribed fermodette for heavy periods ( she is 13 ) and she has been on it for 10 days but has been experiencing headaches and more commonly stomache pains which seem persistent.The doctor advised us to persevere for another week or two to see if it gets better but would like a second opinion. It hasn t affected her moods and is otherwise good.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your daughter may be suffering from endometriosis. She is prescribed Femodette to regularise the periods & to reduce menstural bleeding. Continuous estrogenic action on uterus without progesterone's secretory action leads to irregular profuse bleeding. This problem is overcome by substituting adequate & not excess doses of estrogen & progesterone. Femodette contains ethinyl estradiol ,a estrogen & gestodene, a progesterone. It is a combination oral contraceptive, is the first line of treatment in endometriosis & found to be very beneficial. (Excess bleeding can lead to anaemia & so needs to be controlled). So, she needs to continue the medication.
Bloating sensation in stomach or stomach disturbances, nausea & headache are all due to progesterone. It can also lead to mood swings, rise in body temperature & breast engorgement. Getodene present in this preparation is a newer progesterone with many advantages & has no androgenic side effects seen in some other progesterones.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor