Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Heavy periods, irregular, Fibroid in anterior wall of uterus, solid mass in left breast. Medicine?

Heavy periods and irregular since 2009. I have Fibroid in anterior wall of uterus . I have also solid mass in left breast . My uterus fibroid size remains steady 26 x 24 mms.I have been taking Novelon tablet since 2009.Rcently my Dr. suggested to take Savista Tablet instead of Novelon pills. Kindly suggest me which medicine is batter option to control heavy bleeding and irregular cycle.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
The fibroid is too small to cause symptoms unless it is submucosal, that is protruding within the cavity of the uterus.
The heavy and irregular periods could be attributed to the fibroid if it is submucosal.
you need to provide me with the ultrasound details for better opinion.
In my opinion, Novelon is not the treatment of choice for fibroids.
before Sevista, you can consider progesterone preparations or progesterone IUD s for treatment.
Also, regarding the solid mass in the left breast, you havent provided any details at all.
Any kind of hormonal treatment - pills, Sevista or progesterone could aggravate the breast lesion.
please consult a Surgeon / Gynecologist for the breast mass.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor