Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Heavy periods. Have Rheumatoid arthritis & high BP, diabetes. Is it safe to use tampons being diabetic?

Hello I have RA and high blood pressure but my RA has been in remission several years now. I was recently diagnosed with diabetes as well. I have been excersizing regularly for two weeks now morning and night along with diet to help control the blood glucose levels. I m 32. I have usually had heavy periods, but have never used a tampon . It would be much easier to excersize using tampon because of the heavy menstration I have for two days, however I am concered with tss . Is it safe for a person with diabetes to use tampons? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, yes you can go for the Tampons even if you have some medical condition like high BP, Diabetes, this would be safe in these condition, if you do have some infection in uterine cavity then this is contraindicated, hope this information helps you, have nice day.
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor