Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Heavy painful, long and heavy periods. On micronor pill. Can't take depo provera injections. Any alternative hormonal contraception?

I have excessive heavy long periods of painful bleeding and am on Micronor pill . I have also tried Cerazette and Norgeston. Depo Provera injections suited me but as I am almost 45 it is no longer recommended for me. What alternative hormonal contraception could vastly improve the bleeding please? My relationship with my partner is being affected, we are both fed up of my bleeding. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
To avoid the long and heavy periods you need to start taking a combined oral pill after consulting your gynecologist. A hormonal disturbance is likely.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 2 May 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor