Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Heavy heartbeat, fluttering, high resting pulse rate. Have MVP. Symptoms of this disease?

I have been having many heart symptoms over the last few months. Very heavy beating and a severe fluttering sensation. I have also been monitoring my pulse at rest, and it is usually between 120 and 130 bpm. I ve been to my GP, had an ekg in his office, and had a 24-hr holter moniter with no significant results. I have MVP. Could this just be a symptom of that? I am extremely uncomfortable, and am becoming worried that my heart may eventually have negative effects of this high rate.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic
You say a resting pulse of 120 – and the Holter is normal?!
This rate is high. Mitral Valve Prolapse alone could not account for this.

     Laboratory work-up is needed - like blood counts, sugar, urea, electrolytes (potassium in particular), thyroid (over-activity) etc. The treating doctor will suggest based on the situation.
     There are advanced techniques of investigations of increasing complexity (some of them invasive), depending on need. The treating doctor may suggest them based on your condition. If there are no clues and if you are still bothered by it to the extent of interfering with life style – you have to go for more tests - like Electro Physiological Studies (EPS)

     The first line medicine is generally beta blockers. Metoprolol – slow release and small dose – will benefit Prolapse, anxiety and missed beats. Your doctor will give proper prescription and follow up

Take care
Wishing you speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor