Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Heavy chest and breathlessness after switching from lorazepam to alprazolam. Guide

I just switched from lorazepam 1mg 3 times a day to alprazolam .5 ER 2 pills twice a day along with 1/2 pill of lexapro.
I just started yesterday morning and I woke up this morning with my chest feeling very heavy and a hard time catching my breath. I feel as though I need to cough to get air. Not sure if its just anxiety and I need to take a morning dose or if this is a problem and I should not take any more pills.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is likely that you were having an anxiety attack as a result of halving the dose of your lorazepam and starting to take alprazolam which is a replacement. However alprazoloam has a very short half life. So you might need to go up higher on the dose of lorazepam, maybe not to the dose on which you were before. I hope this helps. I also think you should consult your psychiatrist when you initiate these medications.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor