Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Heavy breast with clots, intense pain on touching, could not do breastfeeding due to insufficient milk. How can I reduce it?

hi doctor, i am charanjit. i have one year old baby. when my baby was born i had no milk in my breast. thats why i could not give him breastfeeding . but from that period i have very breast. and when my baby touch it then i feel pain. i think there is milk clouts left . i told to my gp but she said, it will be fine,but its not. please tell me something, i am worry about it. and wants to reduse my breast.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Please have a sonography of the breasts done, it will show up any retained milk inside.
It is very less likely though.
After childbirth, bulky breasts are common.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 23 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor