Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding with foul smelling clots, had colposcopy and biopsy done few days ago. Is this normal?

Hi. I had a colposcopy and two biopsies taken on Tuesday. I had no bleeding or discharge at all for three days. My stomach started hurting today (Friday), so I went to the bathroom and I am bleeding very heavily. It is not menstrual blood and seems to have clots in it with a bad odor. I don t know if this is normal or not, but I do not have insurance so I don t want to go to the emergency room unless necessary. Please help!
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic. Thank you for your query.
It is usally seen after colposcopy and biopsy but it shouldnt be excessive and last for more that 1 week. If you notice significant bleeding you should visit doctor. If there is pain in lower abdomen and fever you need to go to hospital too.Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor