Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding with clots while on active pills. Prescribed marvelon. Will it stop bleeding?

hi, i was on yaz birth control for a cycle but during the 2nd week of the active pills i started bleeding and it was heavy and red as well as clotty. After finishing off all the pills I stopped taking yaz and the bleeding still has not stopped. It is still very heavy and bright red. my doctor told me to go on a different pill and put me on marvelon . What should I do and when should I take it? Will it stop the bleeding? Im worried because Ive been bleeding for 3 weeks straight and the first week was painful and very uncomfortable. Im a university student and its getting in the way of my assignments.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
Hormonal imbalance in the body can cause continuous bleeding.
I suggest you to chance the birth control pill.
Marvelon can help.
No harm in starting the drug.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor