Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding with clots after termination of pregnancy at 5 weeks. Can I have protected sex?

Hi, I was five weeks and one day pregnant (uterine pregnancy, and the embryo had not yet formed) and after consulting a doctor and taking an ultraviolet scan, I was administered the last set of termination pills on 28th July 2012 (Saturday evening). I was heavily and steadily bleeding with what I expect were clots for the first 3 days. then the bleeding reduced to a darkened red colour and less liquid. I m still passing clots. there is hardly any discomfort or pain/nausea/ vomiting . It s now been exactly 8 days since I took the pills and the bleeding is still very scarce with occassional solidified clots, my query is, can I insert a tampon or have protected sex now or am I still prone to infection?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You can have sex and insert a tampoon but you need to get a repeat ultasound scan done before that to confirm that your abortion is complete. The mild bleeding you have is likely to stop over next few days.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor